Adult Fixtures and Results


J. J. Kavanagh and Sons Junior Hurling League [Section A] Group A
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 1Mooncoin (0-21)John Lockes (0-16)Mooncoin22-04-201619:00
Round 2Mooncoin (3-17)Cloneen (0-08)Cloneen13-05-201619:00
Round 3Mooncoin (0-12)Kilmacow (0-13)Kilmacow20-05-201619:30
Round 4Mooncoin (1-13)Emeralds (0-13)Mooncoin08-07-201619:30
Round 5Mooncoin (1-16)Blacks & Whites (1-13)Tom Walsh Park18-09-201611:30


Iverk Produce All County Junior Hurling League Group E
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 1Mooncoin (O-17)Graignamanagh (0-10)Dr Tierney Park27-03-201611:30
Round 3Mooncoin (2-12)John Lockes (0-11)Mooncoin09-04-201616:00
Round 4Mooncoin (2-10)Mount Leinster Rangers (1-13)Mount Leinster Rangers24-04-201619:00
Round 5Mooncoin (4-18)Slieverue (1-13)Mooncoin30-04-201619:00


Iverk Produce South J.A.H. Championship Cross Over League
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 3MooncoinCarrickshock Hugginstown25-06-201619:30
Round 4Mooncoin (1-13)Tullogher Rosbercon (2-10)Mooncoin16-07-201619:30


J.J.Kavanagh and Sons Martin Treacy Junior Hurling Cross Over League
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 2Mooncoin (0-00)Windgap (Conc)Windgap 24-05-201619:30
Round 1Mooncoin (0-26)Barrow Rangers (0-11)Mooncoin10-06-201619:45
Round 3Mooncoin (2-17)Galmoy (1-18)Mooncoin12-07-201619:30
Round 4Mooncoin (3-12)Graignamanagh (2-12)Dr Tierney Park19-07-201620:00
Round 5Mooncoin (0-00)Slieverue (Conc)Mooncoin26-07-201620:00
Round 6Mooncoin (4-22)Piltown (0-15)Piltown 02-08-201619:30


AIB Leinster Club Junior Hurling Championship
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Quarter FinalMooncoin (1-19)St. Fechins (0-10)Gaelic Grounds Drogheda05-11-201614:00
Semi FinalMooncoin (2-11)St Oliver Plunketts, Westmeath (1-7)Nowlan Park19-11-201614:00
FinalMooncoin (1-16)Ratoath, Meath (0-12)Nowlan Park03-12-201614:00


J. J. Kavanagh and Sons J.H.C.
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Quarter FinalMooncoin (3-13)Emeralds (1-17)John Locke Park08-10-201616:30
Semi FinalMooncoin (1-12)Barrow Rangers (0-11)Nowlan Park23-10-201612:45
FinalMooncoin (2-19)John Lockes (1-8)Nowlan Park30-10-201613:00


J. J. Kavanagh & Sons J.H.C.
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 1Mooncoin (1-15)Galmoy (1-11)Danesfort25-09-201614:00


J. J. Kavanagh and Sons Senior Football Championship
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 1Mooncoin (1-6)Glenmore (0-9)Mooncoin05-03-201615:00
Round 1Mooncoin (2-6)Glenmore (0-11)Glenmore13-03-201614:00
Quarter FinalMooncoin (conc)Railyard GFCMooneenroe17-03-201611:00


J. J. Kavanagh and Sons 2nd team league Group B
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 2Mooncoin (1-17)Tullogher Rosbercon (0-15)Mooncoin01-04-201620:00
Round 3Mooncoin (1-11)Lisdowney (2-16)Lisdowney10-04-201615:00
Round 4Mooncoin (3-16)St. Patricks (2-14)Mooncoin15-04-201619:00
Round 5Mooncoin (2-15)Rower Inistioge (2-14)Inistioge29-04-201619:15
FinalMooncoin (1-17)Rower Inistioge (1-11)Pairc na Ratha02-06-201619:30


Country Style 3rd team league Group B
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 4Mooncoin (1-10)Conahy Shamrocks (1-17)Mooncoin20-03-201617:00
Round 2Mooncoin (1-4)St Lachtain's (2-19)Freshford09-04-201618:30
Round 5Mooncoin (1-12)Lisdowney (1-16)Lisdowney08-05-201612:30


Country Style Foods South J.B.H.C. League Group A
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 2Mooncoin (1-11)Ballyhale Shamrocks (1-13)Ballyhale 19-05-201619:30
Round 1Mooncoin (2-13)Glenmore (3-15)Mooncoin27-05-201619:30
Round 3MooncoinJohn Lockes Mooncoin24-06-201619:30


Country Style Foods South J.B.H.Championship
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 1Mooncoin (1-14)Tullogher Rosbercon (1-12)Mullinavat01-08-201619:30
Quarter FinalMooncoin (0-12)Carrigeen (1-16)Piltown05-08-201619:30


Iverk Produce South J.A.H. Championship
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Quarter FinalMooncoin (2-19) Mullinavat (1-13)Kilmacow29-07-201619:30
Semi FinalMooncoin (1-08)Rower Inistioge (1-13)Pairc na Ratha06-08-201617:00


J.J. Kavanagh and Sons South Under-21 [A] Hurling Championship
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Quarter FinalMooncoin (3-17)John Lockes (3-14)John Locke Park12-11-201614:00
South Semi FinalMooncoin (0-7)Ballyhale Shamrocks (1-14)Piltown26-11-201614:00


J. J. Kavanagh and Sons Senior Football League Group A
Round Team Opponent Venue Date Time
Round 1Mooncoin (1-5)Railyard GFC (1-11)Mooncoin01-02-201619:30
Round 2Mooncoin (0-8)O`Loughlin Gaels (0-12)Mooncoin04-02-201619:30
Round 3Mooncoin (Conc)Mullinavat (0-00)Mooncoin23-02-201620:00